Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
News & Press: 2019 News items

How should formwork to columns projecting beyond the perimeter of the building be measured?

Wednesday, 27 November 2019  
Posted by: Bert vd Heever
Share |

The EduTech Q&A

We received the following query from one of our members:

I refer to clause 12 in the Standard System under the section Concrete, Formwork and Reinforcement which says, “Formwork to columns projecting beyond the perimeter of the concrete structure shall be given separately stating the projection”.

Attached (below) is a drawing showing a rectangular column which projects beyond the perimeter of the concrete structure. The column is 12 m in height overall. Please indicate the correct method of measuring same.

 

According to The Standard System of Measuring Building Work Edition 7, should the formwork be measured:

(a) Stating the projection and giving the total height from top of base (bearing level) to the top of the column?
(b) Stating the projection and stating the total height above bearing level, the bearing levels taken between the concrete slabs?
(c) Should the area of formwork be measured through the slabs?

To find out what the Standard System requires from you click here.

EduTech is there to provide our members with technical support. If you have a query please log in on your profile and visit the EduTech Technical Information/ Technical Query page to send your question to us. Your question is posed to our panel of wise men and an answer is compiled and sent back to you FREE OF CHARGE!